• Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube

© 2007-present, Gemini Research - Health and Development, all rights reserved. 

Proudly created by Alice Kininmonth with Wix.com

Gemini Research, Department of Behavioural Science and Health, University College London, London, WC1E 7HB 

gemini@ucl.ac.uk | Tel: 020 7679 1263

Local Data Protection Privacy Notice

The controller for this project will be University College London (UCL). The UCL Data Protection Officer provides oversight of UCL activities involving the processing of personal data, and can be contacted at data-protection@ucl.ac.uk

This ‘local’ privacy notice sets out the information that applies to this particular study. Further information on how UCL uses participant information can be found in our ‘general’ privacy notice:

 

For participants in research studies, click here

Or copy and paste this link: https://www.ucl.ac.uk/legal-services/privacy/ucl-general-research-participant-privacy-notice

 

The information that is required to be provided to participants under data protection legislation (GDPR and DPA 2018) is provided across both the ‘local’ and ‘general’ privacy notices.

 

The categories of personal data used will be as follows:

 

Address: In order to post a tape measure along with instructions on how to measure waist circumference (and a paper questionnaire if preferred to the online questionnaire)

 

Date of birth: In order to validate study participant and to link new information to existing data

 

Telephone number: In order to conduct a follow-up telephone interview

 

Email Address: In order to send the link to the questionnaire and the voucher

 

The lawful basis that would be used to process your personal data will be performance of a task in the public interest.

 

The lawful basis used to process special category personal data will be for scientific and historical research or statistical purposes.

Your personal data will be processed so long as it is required for the research project. If we are able to anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data you provide we will undertake this, and will endeavour to minimise the processing of personal data wherever possible.

 

If you are concerned about how your personal data is being processed, or if you would like to contact us about your rights, please contact UCL in the first instance at data-protection@ucl.ac.uk.

 

Personal data will be stored by UCL in their Data Safe Haven for ten years in line with GDPR and UCL regulations. More detailed information concerning new GDPR regulations and UCL’s strict compliance can be found using the following link:

 

https://www.ucl.ac.uk/legal-services/ucl-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr